Uzbekistan Energy Week - UEW 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC, International Hotel Tashkent
Construction of a small nuclear power plant will begin in the summer in the Jizzakh region
The construction of a low-power nuclear power plant (330 MW) under the Russian project will begin in the Jizzakh region in the summer. For Rosatom, this is the first export contract for the construction of such a station. "The chosen site has already been investigated, its suitability and safety have been confirmed," the official statement says.
The first low-power nuclear power plant in the region using Russian technology will be built in Uzbekistan. The documents on this, as already reported, were signed during the state visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan on May 27.
The Directorate for the Construction of Nuclear Power Plants under the Atomic Energy Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan and Atomstroyexport (Rosatom's engineering division) have signed a contract for the construction of a low-power nuclear power plant (ASMM) in Uzbekistan. In addition, a protocol on amendments to the intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan dated September 7, 2018 was signed.
As stated in the press release of the Atomic Energy Agency and Rosatom, the ASMM will have a capacity of 330 MW (six reactors with a capacity of 55 MW each) will be built in the Jizzakh region (Lake Tuzkan). Rosatom will act as the general contractor for the construction of the station, Uzbek companies will also be involved in the construction.
Construction work on the site will begin in the summer. "The selected site has already been investigated, its suitability and safety have been confirmed, which will significantly shorten the project implementation time," the press release says.
"According to forecasts, the demand for energy resources in Uzbekistan will almost double by 2050, and it is obvious that for the stable operation of the energy system and the development of the economy, our country must provide itself, in addition to renewable energy sources, with a basic source of energy," said Azim Akhmedkhadzhayev, director of the Atomic Energy Agency.
"All over the world, we are now seeing an increase in interest in the creation of new nuclear facilities, both in terms of the construction of large-capacity nuclear power plants and in projects of small modular reactors. And we believe that expanding cooperation with Rosatom will allow us to strengthen our energy complex with advanced technologies in nuclear energy," he added.
For Rosatom, this is the first export contract for the construction of a low-power nuclear power plant. "And this is not just a preliminary agreement, we will immediately start construction this summer," commented Alexey Likhachev, CEO of Rosatom State Corporation.
As we wrote, commenting on the agreement, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev said: "Almost all the leading states of the world ensure their energy security and sustainable development through nuclear energy. Having large reserves of uranium of our own and exporting it to third countries, this project is vital for us if we think about the prospects of entering a new stage of Uzbekistan's development."
The ASMM project is based on the RITM-200N water-to—water reactor - "the result of adapting innovative ship-based technology for land-based placement," the report says.
The thermal capacity of the RITM-200N is 190 MW, electric power is 55 MW, and the service life is up to 60 years. The RITM 200 series reactors, on the basis of which the RITM-200N reactor was designed, have been tested in Arctic conditions on Russian icebreakers.
Since 2012, 10 RITM-200 reactors have been manufactured for the universal nuclear icebreakers Arctic, Siberia, Ural, Yakutia and Chukotka. The first three have already been commissioned and are fulfilling their obligations to escort caravans of ships in the western Arctic region.
ASMM based on the RITM-200N reactor is also being built in the Yakut village of Ust-Kuiga. The first power unit is expected to be launched in 2027, and commissioned in 2028. The facility will provide electricity to industrial enterprises, including those developing the Kuchus, Deputatskoye and Tirekhtyakh fields, according to a press release.
The advantage of ASMM in the press release is attributed to shorter construction time compared to large nuclear power plants. According to the IAEA, there are approximately 50 ASMM projects and concepts in the world at various stages of development.