Uzbekistan Energy Week - UEW 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC, International Hotel Tashkent
The construction of new industrial and energy facilities has been launched
As part of his trip to the Jizzakh region, the President of Uzbekistan took part in a ceremony dedicated to the launch of new projects in industry and energy.
At the beginning of his speech, the Head of state congratulated everyone on the upcoming Ramadan Hayit holiday and wished success to new beginnings in the name of the well-being of our people.
As you know, the development of industry depends on the sustainability of energy. Therefore, these two industries are developing harmoniously. In 2023 alone, 4.6 thousand industrial enterprises were launched in our country. The industry grew by 6 percent, and products worth 656 trillion soums were produced.
7 large thermal, solar and wind power plants with a total capacity of 2.4 gigawatts were connected to the network. In addition, 31 power plants with a total capacity of 12 gigawatts are being built due to foreign investments worth $ 14 billion. This year, 2.6 gigawatts of capacity will be connected in Navoi, Bukhara, Namangan, Tashkent and Kashkadarya. In general, due to the development of alternative energy, the share of "green" energy in generation will reach 30 percent this year.
– We are carrying out these works in order to create decent living conditions for our people and ensure uninterrupted energy supply for the development of our industry. It has already become a good tradition in all regions," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
There are also many similar projects in the Jizzakh region. One of them is the construction of an industrial zone specializing in metallurgy in the Galliaralsky district. 7 projects worth $500 million will be implemented there. In particular, it is planned to organize the production of fittings, steel balls, pipes, car bodies and special equipment. The zone will have its own customs warehouse. A total of 5,000 jobs will be created.
The second project is the construction of a solar power plant in the Farishi district in cooperation with Chinese companies China Poly Group and China Electric. The plant with a capacity of 500 megawatts and a cost of 350 million dollars will be able to produce 1.1 billion kilowatt-hours of "green" energy per year, which will improve the energy supply to 450 thousand households. The first 200 megawatts will be connected to the grid later this year.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pressed a symbolic button and launched the construction of these two complexes.
In the coming years, additional thermal, wind and solar power plants with a total capacity of 1,660 megawatts will be built in Sharaf Rashidovsky, Farishsky and Gallyaralsky districts, which will increase the standard of living of the population and give a new impetus to the development of the economy.