Uzbekistan Energy Week - UEW 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC, International Hotel Tashkent
Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will create a company for the construction of Kambaratinskaya HPP-1
The governments of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will sign an agreement on the construction of the Kambarata hydroelectric power station (HPP-1) on the Naryn River in Kyrgyzstan. This follows from the draft intergovernmental agreement published for public discussion by the Kazakh Ministry of Energy.
The agreement plans to define the terms of cooperation between the parties in the framework of the implementation of the project for the construction of a hydroelectric power plant and its further operation.
According to the document, the organizations identified by the Central Asian countries will be guaranteed to buy the entire volume of electricity generated at the Kambaratinskaya HPP-1.
The parties will make decisions based on consensus and manage the operating mode of the power plant, taking into account the provision of water discharge volumes agreed by the parties.
A joint stock company will be established in Kyrgyzstan to implement the project. The share of Kyrgyzstan will be 34%, Kazakhstan — 33% and Uzbekistan — 33%. Each party will determine the founder of the company independently. The shares of the parties will remain unchanged with the complete exclusion of the possibility of combining, transferring and selling their shares.
The main sources of financing for the project will be the company's founders' own funds, as well as borrowed and grant funds from international financial institutions and banks.
The project implementation period will be determined based on the results of updating and approval of the feasibility study (feasibility study).
After the implementation of the project, the shares and assets of Kambaratinskaya HPP-1 will be fully transferred to the ownership of Kyrgyzstan. The agreement is scheduled to be signed in Bishkek.
Uzbek Energy Minister Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, Kazakh Energy Minister Bolat Akchulakov and Kyrgyz Energy Minister Taalaibek Ibrayev signed a roadmap for the implementation of the Kambarata HPP-1 construction project in Bishkek in January 2023.
The capacity of the future HPP will be 1,860 MW. The hydroelectric power station reservoir will have a volume of 5.4 billion cubic meters and a dam with a height of 256 meters. The plant will produce an average of 5.6 billion kWh of electricity annually. It is expected that the construction of the hydroelectric power plant will take 10 years, including the first hydroelectric unit is planned to be commissioned in four years.
In March 2021, during the visit of the President of Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan, the countries signed an agreement on joint preparation of the investment project "Construction of the Kambarata HPP-1" and a protocol on mutual supply of electricity.
Kyrgyz President Sadyr Zhaparov launched the construction of the Kambarata HPP-1 in June 2022. About $20 million was allocated for the initial work on the project. According to the feasibility study of the project, developed by a consortium from the Canadian SNC-Lavalin International Inc. and the Russian Southern Energy Engineering Center, $2.9 billion was required for the construction of the hydroelectric power plant in 2014 prices. At the same time, on April 13, the head of Kyrgyzstan announced that the project costs would amount to 5-6 billion dollars, and the payback period would be 13-15 years.