Uzbekistan Energy Week - UEW 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC, International Hotel Tashkent
Uzbekistan and Russia signed a protocol on the construction of a small nuclear power plant
The construction headquarters identified priority tasks within the framework of the contract implementation. Construction of a low-power nuclear power plant will begin this fall.
On June 26, at the site of the low-power nuclear power plant (LNP), a ceremony was held to sign the protocol on the procedure for the entry into force of the contract for the construction of the NPP.
The document was signed by the head of the nuclear power plant construction directorate of the Uzatom Atomic Energy Agency, Otabek Amanov, and the director of projects for the construction of nuclear power plants in Central Asia, Atomstroyexport JSC, Pavel Bezrukov.
The delegation inspected the territory where work on creating the infrastructure of the future six-block nuclear power plant will begin in the fall.
The construction headquarters has identified priority tasks within the framework of the contract implementation, which will allow work to begin on the construction site within the scheduled time frame - to begin the construction of a construction camp and all the necessary infrastructure.