Uzbekistan has signed three agreements with China Energy on green energy projects
Uzbekistan has signed three agreements with a Chinese company to advance projects in the field of green energy. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Energy.
On July 24, representatives of Wind and Solarshine for Electricity Distribution Panels Manufacturing and China Energy International Group signed documents aimed at developing renewable energy and modernizing infrastructure.
The first agreement provides consulting services for the construction of a 500 MW wind power plant in the Peshkun district of the Bukhara region. According to the Ministry of Energy, the project is one of the largest in the region and is capable of supplying clean energy to hundreds of thousands of households.
The second agreement concerns consulting services for a 100 MW battery energy storage system project planned to be built in Tashkent.
The third agreement covers engineering, contracting, and construction works as part of the ongoing projects.
According to the Ministry of Energy, these projects are part of Uzbekistan’s national program to achieve sustainable development goals and transition to a low-carbon economy.